Ipad 3g sim card switch

Discussion in 'iPad' started by olympicking, May 1, 2010.

  1. olympicking

    olympicking Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    I don't know much about sim cards or how they work, this could be a totally stupid question, but say you already have an iphone with the mandatory data plan, wouldn't you be able to just take your iphone sim card and put it in to the Ipad for unlimited data?
  2. J-Phone

    J-Phone Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    4,868
    Likes Received:
    10
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    no, the ipad uses a micro sim card
  3. jmwerkus

    jmwerkus Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,030
    Likes Received:
    17
    Device:
    iPhone 5S
    you can cut the normal sim to fit the iPad,but it wont fit the iPhone anymore
  4. mitchell209

    mitchell209 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8,024
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    I would just get a micro sim from AT&T. Not worth cutting up your sim and possibly screwing something up.
  5. Blake

    Blake Super Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,963
    Likes Received:
    63
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    You don't even have to get one from them, they come pre-loaded in the iPad 3G.
  6. Harry Goldfarb

    Harry Goldfarb New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad w/ 3G
    what if i were to go to the states and get an ipad 3g (i live in canada) im leaving soon, could i buy the 3g iPad wait until it comes out in canada then get a sim from Rogers that works?
  7. Blake

    Blake Super Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,963
    Likes Received:
    63
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    I don't see why not.. iPads are factory unlocked.
  8. Mobious

    Mobious Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPad
    Well you got to make sure your network runs on the same frequencies as AT&T does. Although the device is marketed as "Unlocked", if your network doesn't run on the same frequencies, you could be stuck using Edge and no 3g.
  9. Harry Goldfarb

    Harry Goldfarb New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad w/ 3G
    Ive looked on a few sites and they all say AT&T runs on 850/1900 and Rogers runs on the same so theoretically if the iPad for sure goes with rogers (rogers is being stubborn with apple) then i can pick one up in the states ... is there a slot like on the iPhone to put sim cards in ... stupid question but some places ive seen say that its all integrated inside? just looking for confirmation

    If apple doesn't go with Rogers what other networks do you think they would go with so i can check their frequencies too
  10. mitchell209

    mitchell209 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8,024
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Oh, didn't know that.

Share This Page