invisible keypad cant unlock password help

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by aznballer937, Mar 8, 2008.

  1. aznballer937

    aznballer937 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    help i installed the invisible keypad from the repo and now my ipod is screwed up. plz help.
    it seems to work but when i try to type in the password it says its wrong.. and some of the keys dont seem to work

    i can ssh or plz help me restore the files and where to put them

    or is there a way to unlock it from itunes?
  2. Cheater912

    Cheater912 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    6
    I've already tried everything possible.
    You'll have to restore you iPod

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Even putting the original images back does not do anything.
    Even with a reboot.
  3. aznballer937

    aznballer937 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    damn invisible keypad....
    well thx
  4. dietztho000

    dietztho000 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    17
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    NO DOONT RESTORE!!!!OMFG!!!!

    DONWLOAD THE .ZIP it has the backups and where to put them
  5. brandon311

    brandon311 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Do you just forget your combo? If you plug it into iTunes it will tell you it it even says in your instruction manual and on the Apple support website figure out your combination type it in and then SSH into your ipod and delete the invisible lock screen, there is no need to restore.
  6. Cheater912

    Cheater912 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    6
    I told you I tried everything.
    I tried the zip from your post, and I even got the zip from the repo to see where it installs everything.

    A reboot didn't fix it.

Share This Page