internet setup

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by zmush, Feb 28, 2009.

  1. zmush

    zmush New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have a netgear wireless router, set to not broadcast. Having trouble getting the ipod touch (first generation) to talk to my router so we can use the internet on the ipod touch. I think I need a MAC address, but have no clue on how to locate. HELP!!
  2. Matt-09

    Matt-09 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    What do you mean "set to not broadcast" Broadcast what - a WiFi signal - maybe that's your problem????

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  3. Imitation^2

    Imitation^2 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    The SSID.
  4. zmush

    zmush New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    internet connection

    The ipod is seeing my ssid, but I can't get my router and the ipod to talk to one another.
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    I set my router so it does not broadcast my SSID. I have clicked on the router to allow it to broadcast, and the ipod is seeing the SSID. When I type in the password, I get a message on the ipod that says "unable to connect" and then the only option is to "dismiss".
  5. mogey16816

    mogey16816 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    You need IP address, Router, and DNS for it to work on your ipod. You may also need subnet mask but I don't think you do.
  6. ipodtouchesrule

    ipodtouchesrule Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    10
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
  7. The Crow

    The Crow Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Make sure your router is DHCP Enabled, other wise the router can't speak to the iPod.
  8. APV

    APV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    3,036
    Likes Received:
    69
    Device:
    5G iPod touch
    No, I have a netgear router, just ran through the setup supplied on the disc, and when I connect to my iPod, I don't need to put in any info, just the password.

    Try re-installing the router.

Share This Page