Installing Apps in 1.1.3

Discussion in 'iPod touch 1.1.3 Application Compatibility' started by stillercity, Jan 27, 2008.

  1. stillercity

    stillercity New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    1
    I installed 1.1.3 and it worked perfectly fine. The $20 Apps are just awesome (especially when they're $0) but I have a problem with some applications and installing them. Some Applications download, but when it gets to install, it just exits out and goes to the home screen. Some work, like Books or the GB Emulator, but most don't. Is this because they don't work with 1.1.3 or is this an error for me?

    Also, whenever my sources are refreshing, it just stops 3/4 of the way through. Anyone else having these problems?
  2. stillercity

    stillercity New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok now I'm pissed. 5 Dice won't work. Someone Help!!!
  3. xM45x

    xM45x New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    3
    i dont know if this helps but are the permissions 755
  4. stillercity

    stillercity New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am installing directly from installer, does that make a difference?
  5. saxey

    saxey New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think it may be due to the Application limit for installing apps. I know if you download Boss Tools it will work (did for me). I know theres a repo link somewhere in the forums
  6. xwinger

    xwinger New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    ..

    The guy who made the video that I followed to jailbreak 1.1.3 said that a lot of apps won't work on 1.1.3 for a little while because they were made for 1.1.1 and 1.1.2.
  7. stillercity

    stillercity New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    1
    I only have 5 apps, so that definitely can't be it. Maybe we should make a list of apps that won't work with 1.1.3...

    LOL I can't even install BossTool, is it working for everyone else?
  8. I_am_Mad_like_This

    I_am_Mad_like_This New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    3
    mines goes 1/3, but it is fixed! i think this was due to the flooded repositories
  9. kappatango

    kappatango New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    6
    you need to unistall ALL your apps before installing bosstool. Then it should work.

Share This Page