Installer updated!

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by toomuchcaffeine, Jan 20, 2008.

  1. toomuchcaffeine

    toomuchcaffeine New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,769
    Likes Received:
    48
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Sorry if there is another thread on this already. I just refreshed my sources and Installer had an update. I haven't noticed anything new. I was really hoping for alphabetical Sections in all packages. Like NES has.
  2. nclaxmiddy11

    nclaxmiddy11 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    23
    It slowed the refresh sources time to once a day
  3. ./^\.ACE./^\.

    ./^\.ACE./^\. Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    It looks like there were a lot of bug fixes...
    There are only a few things left in the known issues area...
  4. terrster

    terrster New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not a clue why, but right after I did the update. Installer never opens? It goes to a blank white screen and transistions itself back to my menu in a second. I restarted it by turning it off and back on and nothing seemed to change? If anyone has it working on their iPod please could you put it on your computer and upload it on a website (ex. [PIRACY.rs], [PIRACY.mu] etc.) Please and thank you.
  5. ndro777

    ndro777 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    same thing hapnened to me...help!
  6. type-x

    type-x Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope I didnt get the white screen you guys are talking about, the installer on my touch seems to work fine.
  7. jaymzleon

    jaymzleon Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    37
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (White)
    are you 1.1.2?
  8. type-x

    type-x Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im currently on 1.1.1
  9. hitman2992

    hitman2992 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    same thing happened to me this is pissing me off
  10. jaymzleon

    jaymzleon Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    37
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (White)
    hmm. me too. i have same prob as those guys above, i checked my installer app in the winscp and my apptapp file in the framework folder shows 0mb on the size...i think that seems funky. mind checking yours for me?

Share This Page