Installer Problem, crashing to homescreen. HELP

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by tjekr, Aug 31, 2008.

  1. tjekr

    tjekr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, i tried to instal installer 4.0 because my old installer kept saying 'main script execution failed'.
    but now, installer 4 just crashes back to my homescreen 1 second after i opened it.
    yes i DID read all the solutions like: remove remotesources.plist (or something like it), holding the power button, then press cancel and many more, but they just didnt work.
    i succesfully changed my permissions, but now im stuck with a broken installer.

    can someone please help my by uploading his/her installer.app (version 3)??
    (so i can ssh into my ipod)

    i just really cant restore my ipod... again, because i have all my contacts and movie files and music only on my ipod, and not on my pc (anymore).

    can someone help me? (that sounded desperatly

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    )

    oh, btw sorry for my bad english

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    edit: oops, i think i posted in the wrong section

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    (can moderator please move it to the proper section)
  2. mcyo

    mcyo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    So you tried to install Installer 4 on a 1.x firmware? You must have 2.x for Installer 4!
  3. JoshNuke

    JoshNuke New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    same happened to me and i had to restore
  4. tjekr

    tjekr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    that must be the problem than, i run 1.1.4 (4A102),
    but is there any way to fix it without restoring the ipod?
    thanks
  5. P0150N0U5 F15)-(

    P0150N0U5 F15)-( Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    7
    Get back the old installer and ssh it in. Look in my sig to stop mse errors.
  6. tjekr

    tjekr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    niceee, i fixed it already. Just found a old installer somewhere, replaced it, and it worked again. I'll be back with the link tomorrow

    Please Register or Log in to view images


    anyway, thanks for the help

    Please Register or Log in to view images


    ------------------double post merged------------------
    here is the link,
    just download installer.app and put it in your /applications (by ssh)
    and it works again!

    Please Register or Log in to view images

Share This Page