Installer Not working!!!!!

Discussion in 'iPod touch 1.1.x Jailbreak' started by Mihlanfeldt, Jan 4, 2008.

  1. Mihlanfeldt

    Mihlanfeldt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I jailbroke my itouch and installe dlaot of apps,......but all of the sudden nothing installs...wtf? I'll try to install something and it will say downloading and everything as if it was working, but when its done the ipod doesnt restrt like normal, and even when i manually restart it the app isnt there, and it is still in installer as if io didnt install it? What is goin on? Someone help.
  2. CoolMe

    CoolMe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    1
    What jailbreaking process have you done?
  3. Mihlanfeldt

    Mihlanfeldt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont really no what you mean but i downgraded to 1.1.1, and jailbroke through jailbreakme.com on my itouch. If that helps.
  4. shotgunfool

    shotgunfool Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,233
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPod touch
    uninstall things this has recently happened to me

    you have too many apps
  5. CoolMe

    CoolMe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    1
    Are you sure you did the right downgrade process?

    It's key that you do it in the right order so everything works together

    Follow this guide and start over - It may be painful, but its worth it in the end!

    http://www.ifans.com/forums/showthread.php?t=8678
  6. kappatango

    kappatango New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    6
    Nice call Shotgun, this happened to me and I panicked, but I have removed stuff and all is good now.

    I have a question though......

    It happened during an Install of BossTools - I seem to be able to use the app, but it has a "?" for the icon and the Program does not display in UNINSTALL on installer.....

    Any ideas how I remove BOSSTOOLS manually with SSH so I can re-install it?

    EDIT: I Logged in via SSH and navigated to the Applications folder. I just deleted the BossTools.app folder and all is working again now.

    Thanks

    Kappa
  7. shotgunfool

    shotgunfool Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,233
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPod touch
    yeah the bosstools app keeps messing with my ipod too lol
  8. Mihlanfeldt

    Mihlanfeldt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks man, that worked, i guess my emulators take up alot of space.

Share This Page