installer error (root wheel)

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by jimbeam, Jun 1, 2008.

  1. jimbeam

    jimbeam Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,694
    Likes Received:
    12
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    I just had to restore my ipod. Everything was going smooth. I reinstalled everything from a back up i made. I installed BSD and suid lib fix and a few other things from installer before I installed all the back up apps. Now when i go into installr i get an error (installer was installed unproperley installer needs to run as root wheel)

    I have never seen this error before and i have restored like this a few times with no problems.

    Any help?
  2. swillard8

    swillard8 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    11
    same dude, i cant reinstall or install anything cause it says i need more memory when i have 4gb left :/ oh well, gonna be restoring this month

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  3. jimbeam

    jimbeam Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,694
    Likes Received:
    12
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
  4. Wildman94

    Wildman94 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    ssh into your ipod using terminal/use term-vt100 and enter in this command:

    chmod 4755 /Applications/Installer.app/Installer
  5. GrooveMachine

    GrooveMachine Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,741
    Likes Received:
    11
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Try running these commands:

    chmod -Rf 755 /Applications/Installer.app
    chown root:wheel /Applications/Installer.app/Installer
    chmod +s /Applications/Installer.app/Installer

    Do these over SSH, and let me know if they work.
  6. jimbeam

    jimbeam Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,694
    Likes Received:
    12
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    I'm not having a memory problem. It just says installer was not installed properly. When it definitly was. I used pwnage. Its the same FW I used last time with everything preinstalled. It worked for like a half hour.
  7. jimbeam

    jimbeam Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,694
    Likes Received:
    12
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    yes this might work! I will post back.
  8. jimbeam

    jimbeam Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,694
    Likes Received:
    12
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    worked like a charm. thanks a lot. thats what i thought it was. I just couldn't remember what commands to use. brain fart. lol.

    thanks again.

Share This Page