Installer doesn't work...

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by WItekS, Nov 21, 2007.

  1. WItekS

    WItekS New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi.
    I have jailbroken my iTouch but when i go into Installer - and i want to download Sources, it's keep telling me that i have to update Installer. So i go in the Update and there is: Update version 3.0b8 - click - and then i click on Update. But it just starts to download, and stop on the very beginning. I hope you understood me. It just doesn't download the update, so i can't download Sources and Install app from Installator.
    And i have one more question... can i use CuteFTP and install apps on iTouch, without downloading and using Installer... ?
    Thx

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. jmiz9000

    jmiz9000 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,365
    Likes Received:
    19
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    1 more question is yes u could
    1st u have 1.1.1? or 1.1.2?
    but any way i think u need to resore it
  3. WItekS

    WItekS New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 1.1.1

    Please Register or Log in to view images


    And OK, i'm gonna install them via CuteFTP now..
    Restore... ? You mean, that I have to restore FW ? And jailbreake it again?
  4. WItekS

    WItekS New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okey, so I have put there all iphone apps via CuteFTP, but the Installer's still not working and i want to put there some new theme...
    ... I don't want to restore it, because then i will have to put there all those apps again, jailbreake it... ( am I right.. ? )
    And can update FW on 1.1.2 without loosing that jailbreake - unlock.. ?
  5. WItekS

    WItekS New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okey, so my problem is solved... Installer works, CuteFTP works, everything is fine now

    Please Register or Log in to view images


    But there is still not an answer on my last question: Do I lost "unlock" when I update on 1.1.2 ... ?

Share This Page