Installer doesn't work anymore?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Huy, Dec 22, 2007.

  1. Huy

    Huy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    dunno what happened, I just wanted to install something from Installer.app, but when I click onto Installer-Icon, I get into Installer, then it says "Refreshing Sources" but it doesn't load, and after a few minutes I get back to home menu.

    What could be responsible for this?

    Greetz
  2. Scythal

    Scythal New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    iPod touch
    It could be one of the source whose server is currently not responding/overloaded.
  3. FauxShow

    FauxShow New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Remove "http://applerepo.a.la" from your sources. I had the same problem. Use "http://repo.us.to" instead.
  4. Huy

    Huy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm already using that source ...

    Greetz
  5. Danls92

    Danls92 Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    5,097
    Likes Received:
    209
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Sometimes the servers on Installer get overloaded, just wait a bit and try again.
  6. Huy

    Huy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm already waiting for two days ...
  7. Scythal

    Scythal New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Well, check your other sources...
    If that doesn't solve your problem, simply contact the authors of the Installer: apptapp@nullriver.com

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  8. FauxShow

    FauxShow New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just typed the URLs for sources into my browser. I lucked out that the first one I checked timed out, and removing it solved the problem. I'm with Scythal - look at the rest of your sources.

Share This Page