installer crashes

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by rroxyr, Jun 5, 2008.

  1. rroxyr

    rroxyr New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was in 1.1.3 and installer crashed I went up to 1.1.4 the first thing I installed was bosstools and opened up the disk space. My installer app kept taking longer and longer to upload and now it won't do it at all
  2. weenipper53

    weenipper53 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    7
    Try SSHing and deleting "Remotepackages.plist" found in var/mobile/Library/Installer.
  3. ipod touch rocks

    ipod touch rocks Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    worked for me thankyou
  4. iPodTouchEdwards

    iPodTouchEdwards New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    23
    yeah but now u will always have to re-delete that file after you exit installer.
    what i advise you to do is install a package called Refresh Faster this will delete all the useless , expired and duplicated sources added by big source packages like AlliPodHax sources that overloads your installer trying to refresh, so i advise you to download this package.
  5. Dtm644

    Dtm644 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Search before you make a new thread. This problem and the solution is posted all over theh site.
  6. weenipper53

    weenipper53 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    7
    You don't have to re-delete every time but refresh faster will help
  7. swillard8

    swillard8 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    11
    but i have the problem that it downlaods the package, gets to install and just sends me to the home screen? no error message or anything...

    i cba to restore, cause im waiting for 2.0, just wondering if theres a quik fix.
  8. weenipper53

    weenipper53 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    7
    Sorry bud don't know how to fix that try to reinstall installer mite help
  9. swillard8

    swillard8 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    11
    when i do that it says i need atlest 512kb to reinstall, and i have 4gb free :/ dw il just wait a couple mopre days.
  10. weenipper53

    weenipper53 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    7
    Did you move apps with bosstool

Share This Page