installer broken please help?

Discussion in 'iPod touch 1.1.3 Installer.app' started by andysherman, Jan 25, 2008.

  1. andysherman

    andysherman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    whenever i open installer it just quits does anybody no how to fix this, please help
  2. jimmyhuynh

    jimmyhuynh New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    Happenned to me also. It took me 3 days but I finally found a solution.
    ***BACK UP EVERYTHING***
    1. SSH into your Touch, go into Application and delete Installer.app
    2. Go to www.hackthatphone/downloads and download the new Installer.app
    3. Unzip to your desktop
    4. Drag the whole folder into Application
    5. Set permission to 755 and reboot!
    Just got my Installer up and running again this morning

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  3. andysherman

    andysherman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    thanks a lot
  4. andysherman

    andysherman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
  5. iatealitlebabie

    iatealitlebabie New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    1
    i use cuteftp, go inside the installer.app folder and chmod the files 755. ive chmod'd the folder before and it not do the files inside. try that.
  6. andysherman

    andysherman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    what does chromd mean?
  7. Z!KeepeR

    Z!KeepeR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    chmod command changes permissions of a file or folder. 755 is common for all executable files.
    I've replaced my Installer and it worked until I've tried to update it today to b10 version

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Does somebody know what's the problem here? Maybe I should try to reset its preferences but I'm not sure where to look for.

Share This Page