Installer.app file

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by apollo14, Mar 7, 2008.

  1. apollo14

    apollo14 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, so I was having that problem where when I would try to install something on installer my ipod would crash, so I tried to replace the installer files and now that I did I can't even open installer without my ipod freezing up and me having to restart it. Does anyone have a reliable installer file that I could use?
  2. Axis

    Axis Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,288
    Likes Received:
    133
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    Did you set the permissions to 755? That could be why it won't launch properly.
  3. gorskino10

    gorskino10 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    1
    I would delete installer then ssh into your ipod and place a new installer in you application
    Link : http://www.ifans.com/forums/showthread.php?t=22550
    look at first post to find download link to installer.
    Then set permissions to 755 and it should be fine.
  4. dion90

    dion90 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just did this, and now i cant even see installer on my ipod touch! help me please

    EDIT: NVM i just had to change the name lol i panicked a bit there lol
  5. gorskino10

    gorskino10 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    1
    lol, if that happens you have to turn off/and turn on the ipod a few times for it to reconise or sometimes it may not be visable on the ipod use customize and tick the eye so it will be visable.
  6. Axis

    Axis Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,288
    Likes Received:
    133
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    Yeah do that, or install killBoard.app from the iPTF repo (now a Community Source!) killBoard just resprings your iPod, so apps will show up after a manual install.

Share This Page