install leopard on an Mac??? 500mhz, 320 RAM, possible??

Discussion in 'Mac & OS X' started by mynameisBEEKMAN, Sep 3, 2008.

  1. mynameisBEEKMAN

    mynameisBEEKMAN Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    well?? or is there a way to run the SDK on 10.3.9???
  2. Meikura

    Meikura Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,081
    Likes Received:
    431
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    I highly doubt you can install Leopard on that and have it at a usable speed. And not as far as I'm aware of.
  3. SteezyG

    SteezyG New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    leopard needs at least 512 mb ram
  4. GrooveMachine

    GrooveMachine Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,741
    Likes Received:
    11
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Leopard requires 512MB RAM (and will run pretty slow with that little), and the SDK requires 10.5.3 or above. Also, 300MHz is not nearly enough. Sorry

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  5. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    The SDK requires 1 GB of RAM btw.
  6. mynameisBEEKMAN

    mynameisBEEKMAN Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    bummer, well, its a good thing i got the imac for free

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  7. gojohnnyboi

    gojohnnyboi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339
    Likes Received:
    55
    buy a real mac!!

    haha lol thats the first time i've been able to say that.. i feel..powerful

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  8. River

    River New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    One of my older iMacs is an older model and t's running Leopard fine. Albeit, slow as hell, it runs.

    It's got OpenOffice on it and some toys here and there, but it works. As far as the SDK, as it was already pointed out, you should have least an absolute minimum of a Gig of RAM.

Share This Page