Initiating the new Maps Applet???

Discussion in 'iPod touch 1.1.3 Application Compatibility' started by zapp, Feb 7, 2008.

  1. zapp

    zapp New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    is there some way to 'help' the new maps application to locate me?
    I get the initial screen in default format, and when hitting the locate button it returns error saying cannot determine location.
    Is there a way to help it get oriented?
  2. ali.bigolo

    ali.bigolo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    not that I know of, but make sure that the service is available in your area.

    Ali
  3. Wyatt2987

    Wyatt2987 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    This happens to me too. I don't really care because I know I am at home and know where it is. But if you come across a way to make it locate me then let me know. This feature does work incase you were wonder if it was just a faulty feature. Saw it work on a vid on youtube
  4. ali.bigolo

    ali.bigolo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    it works for me, that's why I said make sure it's available in your area. It is not available everywhere
  5. dahitman

    dahitman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh so its not available on some areas??
  6. ali.bigolo

    ali.bigolo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    no it's not; that's what I've been saying. There is supposed to be a way of checking it, dont know how though (where the coverage map can be found) since never had to check it.

    Atleast that's what I have read in this forum, just search and I'm sure you'll find.
  7. omgvinnyd

    omgvinnyd New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeha, when i was on v1.1.3 the maps feature didnt seem right to me

    it didnt find the locations the other map apps did in v1.1.1 and v1.1.2 and the weird thing, when i do the "locate me" toget that blue ring

    it puts me in montana or somewhere around there

    uhhh, folks i live in indiana, land of corn

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    so whats up with this?

Share This Page