im lost....

Discussion in 'Gameboy Advance emulator (gpSPhone)' started by OMGZOMBIE, Mar 13, 2009.

  1. OMGZOMBIE

    OMGZOMBIE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    ok so i downloaded the Gbsphone on my ipod, but theres no games. and ive been trying to figure out how to put them on...

    i downloaded the gba bios, but how do i put that and the roms ON the ipod itself so i can play them

    HELP!!
  2. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    SSH, and put them where the app tells you they go. Cant help you with stealing ROMs
  3. OMGZOMBIE

    OMGZOMBIE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    i have some roms i just dont know how to put them on there...

    like whats SSH and where can i get it?

    would WINscp work?
  4. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    winscp is what you need. open the app and it will say there are no ROMs and gives you the directory where they go. Most likely you will need to create your own ROMs folder and GBA folder.
  5. OMGZOMBIE

    OMGZOMBIE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    how do i use it though

    i dont want to f**k anything up
  6. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    How do you use what? Hopefully you have OpenSSH installed, you connect with Winscp and put the ROMs in var/mobile/Media/ROMs/GBA

    Shouldnt need the bios unless you are on some ancient firmware
  7. OMGZOMBIE

    OMGZOMBIE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    whats openSSH??? how do i use that?

    and i have the bios

    and when i tried the winscp,..it said error couldnt connect...
    do you have to be on the original computer with the router?
  8. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Go into Cydia and install OpenSSH or winscp cant talk to the ipod.

    SFTP protocol
    user name: root
    password: apline
    port:22

    As much as I hate those stupid emulators I just put both on my 2g and it took literally 20 secs. There is no need for the bios
  9. OMGZOMBIE

    OMGZOMBIE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    ok i got it to work
    but theres not Applications folder so how do i put the bios in the gbsphone folder?

    and also when i open gbsphone my rom still isnt there
  10. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    You dont need the bios if you downloaded the current version. If you don't see the ROMs you don't have them in the right directory

Share This Page