iOS 4.2 I'm going to try out 4.2

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by TchnclFl, Sep 16, 2010.

  1. TchnclFl

    TchnclFl New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    So I'm going to put iOS4.2 on my new Touch 4G. Is there anything I should know beforehand about how to restore back to 4.1?

    I backed up my SHSH blobs, but are they going to be necessary to restore back? Thanks

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    .
  2. bryster126

    bryster126 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Likes Received:
    54
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    You'd most likely need shsh blobs
  3. Tkf1

    Tkf1 Community Development Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    17,397
    Likes Received:
    2,488
    Device:
    iPad mini
    Do you have your UDID registered?

    And you do need SHSHs to downgrade.
  4. Supertouch

    Supertouch Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    19
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
  5. TchnclFl

    TchnclFl New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Yes.

    Any guides out on how to do that?

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  6. GazaIan

    GazaIan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    5,975
    Likes Received:
    431
    Device:
    Nexus 4
    Actually you don't need your SHSH's to downgrade to 4.1, since it's the latest version that ALL iPhone and iPod touch users can get. Once re official 4.2 is released [ or a later 4.1 update ], then Apple will stop signing 4.1.
  7. i.think.different

    i.think.different Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Make sure you use the newest Xcode to install the firmware
  8. bahamutspirit

    bahamutspirit New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,650
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad 2 (Black)
    You don't need or even use XCode to install the firmware.
  9. i.think.different

    i.think.different Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    You don't use xcode to install firmware? Are you serious?
  10. bahamutspirit

    bahamutspirit New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,650
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad 2 (Black)
    Yes... I am very serious. Dead serious.

    You don't need XCode for any reason at all other than registering the device, which I already did a while back. You install the firmware by going through the usual procedure in iTunes.

Share This Page