I Wish It would Stop Teasing Me Like This -.-

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by chameleon2424, Dec 26, 2008.

  1. chameleon2424

    chameleon2424 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I used DVD decryptor on two of my DVD's Saw 4 and Charlie Bartlett. Then I used freez to convert them into mp4. But 1 of the four segments of charlie bartlett has the directors commentary on it which ruins it of course. And 1 of the 4 sections of saw 4 won't decrypt for some reason. I wish it would either work all the way or not at all instead of giving me 3 of the 4 parts. Any idea of what I can do?
  2. rileyman

    rileyman Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Try using a different DVD ripper, prefferably handbrake, check it out on download.com
  3. chameleon2424

    chameleon2424 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried handbrake already but it doesn't do anything. Unless I'm doing something wrong. For the source I click on the DVD that's in the dvd drive. In this case it's saw 4. Then for destination I have C:\Users\Nate\Documents\Movies\Saw 4.mp4

    But when I hit start, a black box shows up and then disappears in like a second.
  4. rileyman

    rileyman Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    I dont really know much about dvd rippin so i dont really know whats wrong, but handbrake works fine for me

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    sorry
  5. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Update to the latest Handbrake (0.9.3). When you convert, it shows a Command Prompt window (Black box) and then disappears right? On the bottom of Handbrake or anywhere on Handbrake, is there any indication of something happening? Also, open Task Manager and see if the Processor is doing anything.
  6. chameleon2424

    chameleon2424 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok this time the black box stayed up, but the info in it isn't changing or anything. But task manager says its running.

    Nevermind, the reason the values and stuff aren't changing is because it stops responding but the task manager doesn't say it.
  7. whizkid515

    whizkid515 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Try Videora, too. HandBrake didn't work for my friend.

Share This Page