i think i have figured something VERY interesting

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by madmax019, Oct 6, 2007.

  1. madmax019

    madmax019 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    i have a so called fritz-box at home, which basically is my router. it has the usual ethernet and a usb port.

    --> so i thought - why not plug in the ipod touch? well i did so. so what happened? nothing. hm - cant be. i went into the routers options and there you go - usb was disabled, so i enabled it and BOOM - the ipod touch shows up in the network thing in the finder.

    i cant copy any files onto it cuz i dont seem to have writing permissions. its not the "get info" problem - must be something with the router.

    ill post a screenshot later. im writing this from my touch

    max
  2. cowboyshootist

    cowboyshootist New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    I don't believe the Touch has a mode to operate like a USB disk, which doesn't really make sense to me. Maybe it has something to do with Apple's desire to not have people hack the Touch?
  3. nintendodude

    nintendodude New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,280
    Likes Received:
    2
    this makes no sense. post some specs about your equipment and maybe a video too.
  4. Urbz

    Urbz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I agree, no sense at all. video proof.
  5. AlliPodHax

    AlliPodHax New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    60
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    why dont you guys believe this, all he said was that his router found the iTouch, nothing else done, it's nothing special.

    Cheers,
    Ben.

Share This Page