I Restored My Ipod Cause The Installer Wasnt Working Now Its Not Letting Me Download

Discussion in 'iPod touch 1.1.x Jailbreak' started by moonunitv, Jan 21, 2008.

  1. moonunitv

    moonunitv New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    i jailbroke my ipod a while ago and i downloaded a bunch of apps and stuff like that. then the installer started closing right when i opened it so i restored the ipod and got the new installer but now all the apps i had before dont appear on the installer and they arent on my desktop thing, i cant uninstall them cause theyre not showing up there and I REALLY WANT THOSE APPS BACK!! some of them are in the installer but a lot of them arent. SOMEONE PLEASE HELPPP!!!!!!!!!!!!
  2. JYogi

    JYogi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    You restored your IPod, they are gone.
  3. koolgecko91

    koolgecko91 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    1
    I guess the "Restore to Factory Settings?" didnt register.
  4. x6blues

    x6blues New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,879
    Likes Received:
    113
    wut he said, the point of a restore is to get ur touch bak to the factory settings. the reason they dont show up in installer is because u need to get ur sources bak, so get blaze ultimate, search the site i forgot it.
  5. dagored

    dagored Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    SSH into the Touch, go to the Applications folder. Remove the apps.
  6. drkassassin

    drkassassin New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    26
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    yea u gotta add EVERYTHING back..just think back to when u first jailbroke it and start from then to now lol
  7. moonunitv

    moonunitv New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    i dont think the source is working cause i have no new apps and i put the url in sources add i need the right url can someone put up the url for blaze ultimate?

Share This Page