I need help!!

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by b4k3d sh33p, Jul 8, 2009.

  1. b4k3d sh33p

    b4k3d sh33p New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    for some reason i cannot restore my ipod.... i get a error notice saying "the ipod "ipod" cannot be restored. an unknown error has occurred(9)" i have tried jailbreaking it and then restoring but that doesn't work either... this is a problem because i can't do anything with my ipod it sucks

    i really need ppls help if you know how to fix this plz help me

    thank you

    b4k3d sh33p
  2. Shawa

    Shawa Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,188
    Likes Received:
    22
    Device:
    Nexus 4
    Put it in DFU mode. Then try to restore.

    Also, search before posting.
  3. b4k3d sh33p

    b4k3d sh33p New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    still doesn't work... and when it is dfu mode it just looks like it is off... and just double checking... to put it in dfu hold power and home for 10 secs and then just the home for 10 right??
  4. iTouchGuru

    iTouchGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Yah it should be black.

    Have you checked to see if your running iTunes 8.2?
  5. KANi.

    KANi. New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    No need to make worry about I think.
    You could just restore it.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  6. b4k3d sh33p

    b4k3d sh33p New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    i fixed it... just restarted my computer and it restored my ipod... lol
  7. IceBerg

    IceBerg New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    You must be running windows

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  8. pinnaps2

    pinnaps2 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hate that attitude...

    "You must be running windows"

    Typical mac user

    who the hell do you think you are?

    just so you know a windows PC with the right hardware can be much better than a Mac
    don't forget that there are some specs that you just can't get on a mac

    plus windows 7 fixes pretty much all of vista issues
  9. Gamma

    Gamma Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,964
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPod touch
    There's no need for another Mac vs. PC flame war, although I'm sure it would be extremely amusing.
  10. IceBerg

    IceBerg New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)

    Tisk tisk, making assumptions.

    System 1: dual quad core 3.0Ghz, 32G ram, 4TB hd space, and 3 G290 cards running Ubuntu 64bit with VM for windows and VM for mac.

    System 2: 16 R10k Onyx2, 32G ram, 16TB SCSI array

    System 3: SGI Fuel R16k 8G ram

    System 4: Acer Aspire 1 running ubuntu

    System 5: Mac mini, so yea I do have a mac, but it's down the list.

    On top of that I was making a joke, I don't believe you can do everything with any one OS. That's why I run VMs on a powerful machine.

Share This Page