I need help!!!!

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Watari, Nov 18, 2007.

  1. Watari

    Watari New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just set up a WEP key on my network, so now my Ipod touch connects fine, and my PC,
    but my sisters laptop won't connect even when i wen to Properties, then i put in the key, and now it just says that the router is out of range. my ipod never gave me any grief

    Please Register or Log in to view images


    any help? please? i have no idea why the laptop is doing this!!
  2. simonrichards150

    simonrichards150 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Likes Received:
    94
    Device:
    iPod touch
  3. Watari

    Watari New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    I Already did!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  4. plg6067

    plg6067 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    2
    first off, this is off topic
    Second, does it work when you are closer to the router?
  5. simonrichards150

    simonrichards150 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Likes Received:
    94
    Device:
    iPod touch
    um, try putting all the settings at thier defaults, then connect, and it should ask you for the key!

    btw, what OS is it running?
  6. igottjam

    igottjam New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have WiFi On?

    You never know.. Lmao.
  7. Watari

    Watari New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    it's ok i figured it out thanks anyway!!!!

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  8. slovig

    slovig New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    1
    What was it?
  9. Watari

    Watari New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    i don't know it was set to shared connection when it needed to be set to open connection.
    oh and btw it's running xP pro. or something. can't really remember it's not my pc!

    Please Register or Log in to view images

Share This Page