*I NEED HELP!!!* Unlock/activation help

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by H_a_C_k_E_r, Oct 29, 2009.

  1. H_a_C_k_E_r

    H_a_C_k_E_r New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    Okay, so I just recently ordered an iPhone 2g off of ebay. The previous owner brought it to an AT&T store and got it returned to factory settings. Thinking that at&t's data plan was crazy, i decided to do what most people were doing, and use a gophone sim card in it. What I didn't consider, is that you need to activate it through iTunes in order to be able to use it... Whenever I try to unlock it it doesn't do anything. I am an avid hacker, but in this situation, i am stumped. Can somebody please help? I really need this phone!!!!

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. andybno2

    andybno2 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    what jailbreak software you using? what is your computer? a pc or a mac?

    you can hacktivate the phone without the need of a legit sim.
  3. H_a_C_k_E_r

    H_a_C_k_E_r New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    Sorry for being nondescript... I have a Compaq Presario CQ60 Laptop-PC, and I am trying to use redsn0w to unlock it...

    - Thanks!
  4. pooffck

    pooffck Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    What version of the firmware is on it? and what baseband is it?
  5. H_a_C_k_E_r

    H_a_C_k_E_r New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    Okay, so I put my phone in DFU mode and updated to FW 3.1.2... I just don't know what 2 do... nw...
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    Okay, I updated my iPhone to activated custom firmware 3.1.2 and it works now!!!!

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    but now, I have a new question. I was stupid and signed up for a gophone account, but I used my iPhone's IMEI number instead of some gophone's IMEI. I guess this doesn't make it work? So I went to log in to my at&t account and accidentally pressed 'forgot my password', and now I screwed. Apparently, they send you your password via sms... How do I receive my password when I can't access my texts? ugh... nothing seems to be going right 4 me lol HELP!!!!
  6. pooffck

    pooffck Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    if its unlocked and activated so it can be on any carrier..just put ur at&t sim inside and check the text...

    Or call them
  7. H_a_C_k_E_r

    H_a_C_k_E_r New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    Okay, so I started clean... I installed FW 3.0 and used redsn0w and JB/unlocked my phone.... But even now, when I put my sim card in, it says 'searching' and then 'no service'... I'm so frustrated!!!
  8. Explosive

    Explosive New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I'm also looking for the answer to this problem. I tried to reboot, turn on/off airplane mode, everything. Still it doesn't work. Do we have to wait for blacksn0w?
  9. H_a_C_k_E_r

    H_a_C_k_E_r New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    I've experienced an epiphany...

    Okay, so I was driving around my city the other day, flipping airplane mode on/off, and I came across a question, "Do I even have coverage in my city?" The amusing thing is, I live in Evanston, Wyoming. This thought never has occured to me because just 5 miles away from me is the Utah border, and everybody uses at&t there... I went on the gophone website, and found out that there is no coverage for me until just past the Utah border. I guess this whole situation has proved my IQ. Or, could there be another specific reason? Maybe I do need to wait for blacksn0w... idk... don't you love situations like this? lmao =P

Share This Page