i couldnt jailbreak 2g 1604 error

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by slash3s, Feb 1, 2009.

  1. slash3s

    slash3s Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    what should i do... ? i followed many tutorials: how to jailbreak 2g and at the end is the same.. y put my ipod in dpa the screan gots white etc... but when im restoring itunes shows me this error:

    ipod couldnt be restored error 1604

    i dont know what else to do
  2. Chrisschulz

    Chrisschulz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    There is no jb on the 2g yet, search before you post.....-.-
    Edit. There is but it is tethered, if you were following a youtube video it is false.
  3. slash3s

    slash3s Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    yes there's : ) i jailbreak my ipod yesterday

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    i could!!!
  4. milkman

    milkman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    so you figured it out or do you still need help?
  5. cicicicico

    cicicicico New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    PLEASE I NEED HELP WITH THIS ERROR ASWELL .
    i am so close to JB.
  6. almostaname

    almostaname New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    there are two ways that may be able to help you
    1. switch usb ports
    2. try other computers
  7. Tom_L222

    Tom_L222 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    That's either a problem with the custom firmware you made or you didn't upload the dfu file.

    EDIT: Just realised you must have uploaded the dfu file because you've got the white screen. Have you done "iRecovery.exe -s" and run this?-

Share This Page