I can't get Remote Application working

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 2.X' started by fenderman8000, Jul 14, 2008.

  1. fenderman8000

    fenderman8000 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    This may be a noob question but w/e i try putting my library onto my iPod I have no idea how... So i open up remote application and it gives me a passcode..it tells me to connect to itunes and select the ipod from my devices and i did..It doesnt tell me what to do next and nothing really happens either so what exactlly do i do next after that?
  2. SUPERBXD

    SUPERBXD Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    14
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    Open iTunes 7.7 -
    Open Remote.app on iPod
    Put in passcode
    And start playing....
    There will be a remote playlist on your iPod's Playlist on iTunes.
  3. fenderman8000

    fenderman8000 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    the thing is there is no remote playlist for me.. its the exact same ipod screen from before, no passcode place or anything.
  4. Gonzo89

    Gonzo89 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    It should come up underneath "Devices".
  5. fenderman8000

    fenderman8000 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    all i see is Musics Movies and Tv Shows
  6. bteyema

    bteyema New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, first of all, the iPod and computer have to be on the same network... if that isn't the case, you already have a problem...

    but for me, i simply downloaded Remote.app, opened iTunes 7.7, opened Remote, and in iTunes, my iPod opened up under "Devices" (not the full iPod screen you normally see when you connect your iPod via USB) and you click on it and it has 4 boxes to type in the numbers that are given on your iPod while you have Remote open...

    after that, the two should work fine together...
  7. mrkatou

    mrkatou Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Make sure Wi-fi is working on the iPod.
  8. grigoramb

    grigoramb New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    In iTunes click edit - preferences, then go to shared, and check the box next to share my library over my local network. Then restart itunes, open remote.app on your touch/iphone and it should show up in itunes on the left under Devices. Hope that helps
  9. tc47

    tc47 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    i cant get remote to work because i dont have bonjour installed/started, and cant get it done and apple support cant help me install their OWN program on support, ridiculous. So i cant use AppleTV, library sharing or even remote application. and its also a common problem. check if you got bonjour working/installed.
  10. badbuddah

    badbuddah New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    7
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Wrong section,
    a solution has been posted before in the appstore section, type remote in search to find it. Firewall thing that is.

Share This Page