I can't get a white screen

Discussion in 'iPod touch 2G Jailbreak: redsn0w, 24kpwn, etc.' started by iTube, Feb 14, 2009.

  1. iTube

    iTube New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Using Cyw00d's Jailbreak, I can't get the white screen. I am in DFU mode but after I unplug it and replug it it doesn't show the white screen.
  2. FenrirWolf

    FenrirWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Did you see anything actually happen during when you did the command prompt? If you didn't, you need to install the C++ Redistributable Package. That's what happened to me when I first tried jailbreaking.
  3. iTube

    iTube New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I did install that package.
  4. HckrSvn

    HckrSvn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Yeah... I agree with FenrirWolf, check to see if you have the C++ Redistributable Package, then, if you still get the error we will do our best to answer your questions.

    ~HckrSvn

    (PS. Did you unplug your iPod for 2 seconds after you installed the DFU patch & before you installed the 0wn patch?)
  5. iTube

    iTube New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    should I run as admin?
  6. HckrSvn

    HckrSvn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Okay then... Please answer my question in the PS

    ~HckrSvn
  7. iTube

    iTube New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    @hckrsn yes i did.
  8. HckrSvn

    HckrSvn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Hmmm, you are running vista?
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    Did you plug it into the same USB port as you had it in originally?
  9. iTube

    iTube New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Yes I put it in its orignial USB port
  10. HckrSvn

    HckrSvn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Yes you should

Share This Page