I can never aquire a "current location" on my ipod.

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Dyer154, Feb 8, 2009.

  1. Dyer154

    Dyer154 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Hi, for applications such as, "Google earth" "maps" "wifi finder" "movies" and other apps that require a "current location". My ipod won't work. A current location is never found and a message like: "error" or "cannot retrive current loaction" appears.

    Is there anything I can do to change this? I'd appreciate any help, thanks!
  2. frightenedcow

    frightenedcow New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    945
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    well it gets you location from the wifi server. if your are in your house and your router is not set up to have to location given out. actually i dont know if its the router itself but in some places you can get your current location like some hot spots.
  3. Vash01

    Vash01 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think it is the router.
  4. khage123

    khage123 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    how would u set your router to a location?
  5. Vash01

    Vash01 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    The ip adress...
  6. khage123

    khage123 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    what do u mean? like set a location to the ip?
  7. Vash01

    Vash01 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes the ip adress that your router has.
  8. frightenedcow

    frightenedcow New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    945
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    um your not making any sence. more explanation would be nice.
  9. khage123

    khage123 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    ya cause right now ther ip doesnt have a location thats why its showing up as no location or w.e, how would u set one?
  10. Dyer154

    Dyer154 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    thanks, but does that mean that I can only use these apps at home? Because things like wifi-finder are suppsed to be used out of range of your router, which still won't work.

Share This Page