I am having this problem... Going back to Home

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 2.X' started by rohit92, Jul 13, 2008.

  1. rohit92

    rohit92 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys,
    I have a problem with my iPod touch on 2.0 and do not know why it keeps happening. Here is a video I found that explains that exact problem...
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=88E341eKCBQ

    Let me know... Thanks... Any ideas?
  2. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Restart the iPod (Turn off, Turn back on)

    The same thing happened to me last night.
  3. jniranjan

    jniranjan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    your indian, right
  4. bamf77

    bamf77 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the same problem and restarting doesnt work...
  5. rohit92

    rohit92 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is in the name bud... Anyway, I was looking for a solution for my problem...
  6. vbman213

    vbman213 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Well really the only thing you can do is restore... I know that sounds a little much, but there isn't much more you CAN do... I mean there is no SSH or Jailbreak (yet) to check permissions and what not...

    Are you using official or leaked 2.0?
  7. rohit92

    rohit92 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am sorry to say, but the leaked one.
  8. bamf77

    bamf77 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found a solution! Just deinstall and reintall all the apps and then they should work!
  9. rohit92

    rohit92 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I did a whole restore and followed the simple way of getting 2.0 for free method. Now, the only app I have a problem with is AIM... It works in the beginning when I install it, but then later on it just brings me back to the home screen when I try to click on it. I think this is a bug though.

Share This Page