[How-to] Use Touchpad Pro media sever in vista

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by Manic Nimrod, Mar 31, 2008.

  1. Manic Nimrod

    Manic Nimrod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    8,769
    Likes Received:
    149
    Many people has had problem with running this in vista, you get the error 2869. Well here is how to make it work.

    First off download the trail from : http://www.touchpadpro.com/2008/03/introducing-touchpad-media-server.html

    And save it in a decent place, such as the desktop, i saved it on my D Drive

    Now test if it will install, if it does do not continue to read this guide.

    For people who's does not install and comes up with that error keep reading.

    1. Open up a new text document.

    In that document type/copy in msiexec /i "path-to-package.msi"

    For "path-to-package.msi" Remove the " and put in that path to the media server file.

    So mine will say :

    msiexec /i D:\SetupTrial.msi

    Make sure you put a .msi at the end.

    2. Save as a .bat file, goto save as and type in a name and then put .bat at the end. The where is says file type, click on it, a dropdown menu will appear and then click on All Types.

    Now that .bat file will be saved at where ever you saved it, find it. Right click on it and then now click run as adminstor. Now install it.

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    That should work, it worked fine for me.

    Now to load it goto the program files and click on the program in that folder to open it.

    Enjoy people.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    2 people like this.
  2. mitch88ell

    mitch88ell New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Worked Great +Rep and Sticky please... great job
  3. Manic Nimrod

    Manic Nimrod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    8,769
    Likes Received:
    149
    Cool, glad it helped you.
  4. Monkey Jam

    Monkey Jam New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    7
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    completely off topic, do you think its worth buying the full version?
  5. Manic Nimrod

    Manic Nimrod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    8,769
    Likes Received:
    149
    I know i will when i get SUM MORE MONEY IN MY DAMN PAYPAL

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    DAMN IT


    Its only $5 its so worth it. I play games and such all the time and love to listen to my music, i now i can easily change it.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  6. Crypt

    Crypt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,033
    Likes Received:
    71
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    ^^yes

    very worth it if you (insert rest of sentence here)

    i use it when i'm sleeping or half asleep or etc and i don't feel like getting out of bed to change the song, 'cos i have speakers up on my bed

    would also work for when you have some kinda fullscreen thing going and you dont wan2minimize it

    also random thought of the day, i saw someone saying they NEVER spent money on any software. and then they went on to say that they'd buy it for $3 but $5 it just too much

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  7. Manic Nimrod

    Manic Nimrod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    8,769
    Likes Received:
    149
    Nice one crypt
  8. erinerupt07

    erinerupt07 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    2
    yea itz totally worth the 5 bucks

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    great application cant wait for the customization...
    does anybody kno if you can view your desktop from the ipod touch and control it from the ipod.. i mean with the whole desktop showing instead of jus the black screen
  9. Shadowcast

    Shadowcast New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    the .bat file worked like a charm but now when i go to run the media server it gets bout 90% full and i get 2 blank error boxes and the installation fails. any ideas?

    edit: looks like the shortcut in my app tray doesnt work right for some reason. if you run the .exe right out of the folder it works fine. thanks for the guide =)

Share This Page