[How-to]unified-ipod Everything you need!

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by 42395_skyline, Oct 25, 2010.

  1. 42395_skyline

    42395_skyline Community Development Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    10,912
    Likes Received:
    489
    Device:
    iPhone 6
    DO NOT ATTEMPT ON 4.2.1, ONLY ADD THE UNIFIED-IPOD TO YOUR PLIST (AS NORMAL) AND IT SHOULD DO IT ALL FOR YOU. DID FOR ME ON 4G TOUCH.


    Important: Check your edits at least 3 times before you save! Make a backup first! If you mess up, it might cause settings not to open. Two people so far messaged me about this.

    iPod Touch 4G
    Here is everything you need to get a smooth working iPod app that looks native on your iPod Touch.

    SSH into /System/Library/CoreServices/SpringBoard.app/N81AP.plist and add
    Code:
    <key>unified-ipod</key>
    <true/>
    IMPORTANT NOTE: It's not "unified-iPod, it's ipod. Lower case p.

    Next SSH into /private/var/stash/Applications/Preferences.app/Settings-iPod.plist and replace
    Code:
    <key>bundle</key>
    			<string>MusicSettings</string>
    			<key>cell</key>
    			<string>PSLinkCell</string>
    			<key>hasIcon</key>
    			<true/>
    			<key>isController</key>
    			<true/>
    			<key>label</key>
    			<string>MUSIC</string>
    		</dict>
    		<dict>
    			<key>bundle</key>
    			<string>VideoSettings</string>
    			<key>cell</key>
    			<string>PSLinkCell</string>
    			<key>hasIcon</key>
    			<true/>
    			<key>isController</key>
    			<true/>
    			<key>label</key>
    			<string>VIDEO</string>
    		</dict>
    with this code
    Code:
    <dict>
    			<key>bundle</key>
    			<string>iPodSettings</string>
    			<key>cell</key>
    			<string>PSLinkCell</string>
    			<key>hasIcon</key>
    			<true/>
    			<key>isController</key>
    			<true/>
    			<key>label</key>
    			<string>iPod</string>
    			<key>requiredCapabilities</key>
    			<array>
    				<string>unified-ipod</string>
    			</array>
    		</dict>
    Next, SSH into /private/var/stash/Applications/Preferences.app/Sounds.plist and edit every single
    Code:
    <key>unified-ipod</key>
    <false/>
    to say
    Code:
    <key>unified-ipod</key>
    <true/>
    Here is what this will do after you repsring.

    1. You will have iPod.app

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    2. You will have iPod in your settings

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    3. You will have all normal iPod sound settings back, including Change with Buttons.

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    iPod Touch 2G MC or 3G
    Here is everything you need to get a smooth working iPod app that looks native on your iPod Touch.

    SSH into /System/Library/CoreServices/SpringBoard.app/N72AP.plist and add
    Code:
    <key>unified-ipod</key>
    <true/>
    IMPORTANT NOTE: It's not "unified-iPod, it's ipod. Lower case p.

    Next SSH into /private/var/stash/Applications/Preferences.app/Settings-iPod.plist and replace
    Code:
    <key>bundle</key>
    			<string>MusicSettings</string>
    			<key>cell</key>
    			<string>PSLinkCell</string>
    			<key>hasIcon</key>
    			<true/>
    			<key>isController</key>
    			<true/>
    			<key>label</key>
    			<string>MUSIC</string>
    		</dict>
    		<dict>
    			<key>bundle</key>
    			<string>VideoSettings</string>
    			<key>cell</key>
    			<string>PSLinkCell</string>
    			<key>hasIcon</key>
    			<true/>
    			<key>isController</key>
    			<true/>
    			<key>label</key>
    			<string>VIDEO</string>
    		</dict>
    with this code
    Code:
    <dict>
    			<key>bundle</key>
    			<string>iPodSettings</string>
    			<key>cell</key>
    			<string>PSLinkCell</string>
    			<key>hasIcon</key>
    			<true/>
    			<key>isController</key>
    			<true/>
    			<key>label</key>
    			<string>iPod</string>
    			<key>requiredCapabilities</key>
    			<array>
    				<string>unified-ipod</string>
    			</array>
    		</dict>
    Next, SSH into /private/var/stash/Applications/Preferences.app/Sounds.plist and edit every single
    Code:
    <key>unified-ipod</key>
    <false/>
    to say
    Code:
    <key>unified-ipod</key>
    <true/>
    remove
    Code:
    <string>venice</string>
    in
    Code:
    <key>cell</key>
    			<string>PSSwitchCell</string>
    			<key>get</key>
    			<string>canChangeRingtoneWithButtons:</string>
    			<key>label</key>
    			<string>CHANGE_WITH_BUTTONS</string>
    			<key>requiredCapabilities</key>
    			<array>
    				<dict>
    					<key>unified-ipod</key>
    					<true/>
    				</dict>
    				<string>venice</string>
    			</array>
    It should work.

    Also remove
    Code:
    <string>any-telephony</string>
    in
    Code:
    		<dict>
    			<key>cell</key>
    			<string>PSGroupCell</string>
    			<key>icon</key>
    			<string>SoundIcon.png</string>
    			<key>id</key>
    			<string>RING_GROUP</string>
    			<key>label</key>
    			<string>Ring</string>
    			<key>requiredCapabilities</key>
    			<array>
    				<dict>
    					<key>unified-ipod</key>
    					<true/>
    				</dict>
    				<string>any-telephony</string>
    			</array>
    		</dict>

    Here is what this will do after you repsring.

    1. You will have iPod.app

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    2. You will have iPod in your settings

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    3. You will have all normal iPod sound settings back, including Change with Buttons.

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Any other iDevice, idk. Find it out by playing with the codes.




    If you have any problems please post here or PM me for a quicker reply. If you guys want anything else added to this thread, I can do it for you. (or try)
  2. lolmao

    lolmao Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    dude your shredding up the plist edits. how do u find these?
  3. 42395_skyline

    42395_skyline Community Development Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    10,912
    Likes Received:
    489
    Device:
    iPhone 6
    Boredom?

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  4. applemacguru

    applemacguru Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    12
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (White)
    would thes work on iPod 2g
  5. Pand0ras_B0x

    Pand0ras_B0x New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    Good Find.
    I have been messing around in there too.
  6. InfinitiProject

    InfinitiProject Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    33
    Device:
    Samsung Galaxy S3
    Thank you. I've been wanting that button back

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    I found out that setting one of the unified-ipod to "true" made my menu look like this:

    Please Register or Log in to view images




    This area here was the cause of it:

    Please Register or Log in to view images




    Leaving or setting that one back to "false" but changing the rest to "true" made it like it originally was:

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  7. xomanuel

    xomanuel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    can i apply this to IPT3?
  8. Notorious97

    Notorious97 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    sorry for stupid question, but what exactly is the benefit in this? Good work on it though!
  9. HeadReaper

    HeadReaper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,348
    Likes Received:
    679
    Device:
    OnePlus One
    I can't even remember how old this plist edit is. But I guess resurfacing it for newbs isn't a bad thing.
  10. touch_sensitive

    touch_sensitive Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Yay! It worked, thanks. The only problem is that it takes a while to load when you start it but after you multi-task it it loads quite quickly

Share This Page