how to sync redsnow ipod with itunes????

Discussion in 'iPod touch 2G Jailbreak: redsn0w, 24kpwn, etc.' started by Stang, Apr 15, 2009.

  1. Stang

    Stang New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    i've installled redsn0w on my 2gen ipod touch, but how do i get itunes to sync with it? the only thing that comes up is iphoto
  2. cookie5000

    cookie5000 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    i have the same problem downgrade your itunes to 8.0 and use that it works better.
  3. kid_chris_cool

    kid_chris_cool New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    im usin itunes 8.0 and i werks perfectly
  4. Stang

    Stang New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    are you sure that's the problem? why won't 8.1 or whatever work? how do i go about downgrading?
  5. Slasher115

    Slasher115 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    are you talking about the apps or what
  6. Stang

    Stang New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay. i have a 2g ipod touch. i put redsn0w 0.3 on it using the DFU mode and terminal. it went on there fine. now i try to put music on it since i had to restore it and now itunes won't even recognize my ipod. the only thing that comes up when i plug in my ipod is iphoto, which finds the pictures i stored on it.
  7. Alok

    Alok New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I have 8.1, I jailbroke with unofficialsnow, then used redsnow .3, my iPod sync fine

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  8. Stang

    Stang New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay conflict averted. fresh install did the trick. damn weird why it recognized as a camera after awhile.

Share This Page