How to Sync iPod Touch to secondary computer

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by arrow24, Jan 15, 2010.

  1. arrow24

    arrow24 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Recently I upgraded my primary computer to Windows 7. Somehow iTunes stopped playing nice with my iPod and had various problems syncing (not even going to go into that). So I decided to go to my secondary computer (which if it even matters, OS is Vista), and I had absolutely no problems transferring purchases. The only problem is, now I want to sync with the secondary computer only, and I wouldn't mind at all not even syncing with the Windows 7 one. I know I can erase all my data and re-sync, but I really would like to keep my apps, songs, videos, etc.

    So basically my question is: Can I switch syncing to another computer only without losing my iPod's data?

    Thanks a bunch.
  2. J-Phone

    J-Phone Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    4,868
    Likes Received:
    10
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    download itunes onto the other comp then sign into with the same pass as the other comp. limit is 5 comps.
  3. arrow24

    arrow24 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I have already authorized my account on the secondary computer, but I'm still limited just to erase and sync over again if I want to sync with the computer (and in that case lose all my data).
  4. J-Phone

    J-Phone Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    4,868
    Likes Received:
    10
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    ok unauthorize and plug it in, when you plug it in a screen should pop up to sign in or erase date somethign like that, you sign in and should tell you have used 2 out of 5 computers blah blah blah
  5. juneh

    juneh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    i have same problem, but can't find ways...

    re-authorize doesn't work to me, either.

Share This Page