How to set APN without Usage?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by J-Phone, Apr 11, 2010.

  1. J-Phone

    J-Phone Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    4,868
    Likes Received:
    10
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Ok I'm wondering how can I can set a APN on my phone with the settings>general>usage. I don't have the usage tab and I DON'T want to restore. Any alternate?
  2. thedj

    thedj Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Likes Received:
    8
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    you can use supreme preferences from cydia to set the apn, if you dont have general > network > cellular data network
  3. J-Phone

    J-Phone Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    4,868
    Likes Received:
    10
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    that wont work

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    for 3.0, im on 3.1.2
  4. xXrkidXx

    xXrkidXx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4,594
    Likes Received:
    129
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    Pretty sure you need to be hacktivated/unlocked to enter APN settings, so if your not on 3.1.3 then use blacksn0w or ultrasn0w.

    Download f0recast and see what unlock tool it says to use.
  5. J-Phone

    J-Phone Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    4,868
    Likes Received:
    10
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    no im already jailbroken and unlock, i was editing some plits and i screwed up, now the usage doesnt show up in the settings app
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    nvm i found a alternate, its called macsergey

Share This Page