[How To] Make Heads Up Display Appear

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by JoshuaCaputo, Sep 3, 2008.

  1. JoshuaCaputo

    JoshuaCaputo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    I just noticed this little 'bug' in 2.X firmwares on iPod Touches.

    If you go to springboard (home button)
    Then press the home button twice (music controlls)
    Next press lock, and double press home again. Then slide to unlock and adjust the volume...

    Not important but odd ?
  2. ricardofelix95

    ricardofelix95 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,702
    Likes Received:
    4
    Old news ..... but good find
  3. JoshuaCaputo

    JoshuaCaputo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Oh,
    is it on all firmwares?
  4. SimonTheSnowman

    SimonTheSnowman Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    10
    Yes I believe so, You can lock, then press the sleep/wake button, then double hit the home button... I knew this for a while but okay, ^^;
  5. TSOnTheDrums8892

    TSOnTheDrums8892 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    7
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I think he is talking about something different because being able to adjust the volume and play/pause/ next controls from the "slide to unlock" screen is not a bug it is a feature...
  6. JoshuaCaputo

    JoshuaCaputo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Not that

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    It shows the iPhone HUD
  7. 48days

    48days Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,883
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    If you just triple tap the home button while your iPod is asleep it comes up.

Share This Page