How to get out of recovery mode on 3.0?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by iTouchGuru, Jun 28, 2009.

  1. iTouchGuru

    iTouchGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Anybody know how to do this?

    I wanna know now in case it ever happens.


    On 2.2.1 I used QuickPwn 2.2 (the refresh box) and that worked perfectly

    Any different for 3.0

    Lemme Know.
  2. Jacob

    Jacob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,943
    Likes Received:
    122
    Use the link in my signature if it is a connect to iTunes screen.
  3. KeatonTech

    KeatonTech New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Doesn't seem to work with 3.0

    I've tried everything, and nothing works because I upgraded to 3.0. (I don't have access to my home computer right now, so I can't restore it with iTunes without loosing all of my data.) Is there any way yet, or am I going to have to be iPhone-less until I get home?
  4. Allience

    Allience New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found the way to get out recovery mode...

    Hey guys.
    I was searching programs and tutorials to get out the ipod touch recovery mode, but i've found nothing...

    and then i tryed something and it worked.
    It's simple:

    1. Plug in your PC.
    2. Hold power button and home button, until the apple logo appear on the screen.
    3. Wait the iPod Touch initialize.
    4. Done! Your iPod is normal again.

    That worked with me, so you could try.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Bye.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  5. zDSpider

    zDSpider Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    8
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Allience, you sure you were in the recovery mode ? With the iTunes icon and a USB cable on the screen. Nothing works for me. Nothing. :| Is restoring really the only way on 3.0 ??

Share This Page