How to get apps to run background.

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Brian Boitano, Feb 14, 2009.

  1. Brian Boitano

    Brian Boitano New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    How can I get the Pandora app to run in the background? Or is there no way?
  2. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    There used to be an app called backgrounder
  3. idk761

    idk761 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,008
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    If you have jailbroke your ipod touch, you can use backgrounder.

    The app can suck battery like crazy if you don't use it correctly.
  4. Brian Boitano

    Brian Boitano New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    So what happened to the backgrounder app? Also I don't want to jailbreak my ipod.
  5. idk761

    idk761 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,008
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    If you don't jailbreak you can't use the app, let alone download it. I don't think there is any other way to have Pandora running as you doing something else.
  6. cheapfame

    cheapfame New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    http://www.modmyi.com/cydia/package.php?id=3160

    its okkk but i find it never really lets you background apps when you really wanna save time, eg cydia doing its thing, and also some apps will background if you hold the home down which is fair enough, but the disable force quit seems to be arse about face in that "enabled" doesnt mean what it should and vice versa.
  7. cooooookie85

    cooooookie85 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    How to put an application a 2nd time in background...If i put an application in background, re-open it, i can't seem to put it again in background....Am I doing something wrong, or it won't just work?
  8. pss

    pss New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    You only need to do it once. Holding down the home button on an app that's already backgrounded will close it out.
  9. Unreal Boy

    Unreal Boy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    backgrounder in cydia

Share This Page