How To Fix The Connect To iTunes Screen (Both Methods)

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Jacob, Jun 1, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jacob

    Jacob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Likes Received:
    122
    How To Fix The Connect To iTunes Screen And Restore Error 16XX

    This is a tutorial on how to fix the connect to iTunes screen.

    UPDATE: This fix does not work with the iPod Touch 3G, iPad, or the new iPhone 3GS. Also, it has not been tested on firmware 3.1.2+, the latest firmware it is tested on is 3.0.

    Symtoms:

    • Recovery mode every time you try to restore it keeps going back into it.

    • Error 1611 while trying to restore.

    • Error 1602 while trying to restore.

    • Other 16XX errors while trying to restore.

    • The "Connect to iTunes Screen" (shown below)

    [​IMG]

    Download the solution

    I have updated the download link to now feature iH8sn0w's iREB which is far better because it's automated and is easier to use. There is a Mac version releasing soon please be patient while we work on it.
  2. hacker2021

    hacker2021 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Well, both of the programs won't start for me. I'm using Windows XP 32bit.

    Well, it starts, but then closes down as soon as I see any sort of command line. Doesn't even give me a chance to see any errors.
  3. eladc

    eladc New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    I have a great idea of how to fix it..
    Maybe actually CONNECT IT TO ITUNES?!
  4. Jacob

    Jacob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Likes Received:
    122
    Try installing this
  5. hacker2021

    hacker2021 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Already had it installed. No luck.

    Does the iPod need to be in DFU mode?
  6. Jacob

    Jacob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Likes Received:
    122
    Yes, put it in DFU and then try.
  7. MikeBoi

    MikeBoi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    That is nearly sig worthy. Matter of fact. I'll sig it.
  8. Jacob

    Jacob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Likes Received:
    122
    lol Yea :)
  9. hacker2021

    hacker2021 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    DFU brought no further success.
  10. Jacob

    Jacob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Likes Received:
    122
    So when you start command prompt it comes up and then goes away?
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page