iOS 4.1 How To Downgrade to 3.1.2

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by tw23, Sep 26, 2010.

  1. tw23

    tw23 Community Development Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,622
    Likes Received:
    510
    can anyone help me downgrade my ipod touch 2g. every time i downgrade it gives me error 3194... plz help. thx
  2. m0in

    m0in Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,723
    Likes Received:
    28
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    You cannot if you dont have your blobs
  3. tw23

    tw23 Community Development Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,622
    Likes Received:
    510
    i thought that the itouch 2g doesnt need shsh blobs
  4. Badd_Blood

    Badd_Blood Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    10,542
    Likes Received:
    1,686
    is it MB model?
  5. tw23

    tw23 Community Development Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,622
    Likes Received:
    510
    yes it is the older version with the mb
  6. Badd_Blood

    Badd_Blood Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    10,542
    Likes Received:
    1,686
  7. tw23

    tw23 Community Development Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,622
    Likes Received:
    510
    i tried it and didnt work.... any other options thx
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    can someone like give me their shsh blobs plz... is that possible
  8. iRa1n

    iRa1n Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Nah they're unique to your ipod. Sorry dude
  9. tw23

    tw23 Community Development Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,622
    Likes Received:
    510
    so theres no way to do it...
  10. Heidegger

    Heidegger New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I flashed back to a custom 3.1.1 firmware last week, no problem. If you have the MB version like me, it should work.

Share This Page