How to do terminal commands from Vista-based PC?

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by MotoXXX, Jan 20, 2009.

  1. MotoXXX

    MotoXXX New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Just asking... because with the "how to use OpenSSH" explanation in Cydia... it says open Terminal from command-space by typing Terminal and pressing enter. What is this talking about? Is this for Macs or something?? Anyway... I tried using the terminal space with WinSCP but it didn't work. What am I doing wrong? Im just trying to change the password for the superuser.
  2. Gman4354

    Gman4354 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    718
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    You can ssh into your iMac and send remote terminal commands to it by tping this into mobile terminal

    ssh XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX
    Username
    Password

    were the italics text is replace with your information
    replace "XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX" with your IP adress
  3. BigDaveyJ

    BigDaveyJ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,751
    Likes Received:
    23
    Device:
    iPod touch
  4. MotoXXX

    MotoXXX New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    No... Im not wanting to know how to use FTP for my ipod... and I don't need any information on an iMac (wtf?)

    Please read my question.

    If you go into Cydia and click on "OpenSSH How-To". Then look at Step 5 and 6. I am asking if applies to a Mac OS or what? I ask because I am on Windows Vista, and there is no such program called "Terminal". I'm just confused about what all this means.

    I thought there was a way to enter terminal commands into the iPod from your computer through an FTP client without having to use MobileTerminal and tediously type long commands out. The problem is, I have WinSCP, and I can't get this method to work?
  5. Sarcasm Siempre

    Sarcasm Siempre New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Doesn't WinSCP have a terminal emulator available?
  6. MotoXXX

    MotoXXX New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    I click on the terminal option under Commands, then i type in "su root", for example, to start the process for changing the password from alpine to something else, but it freezes up.
  7. Cyanidepoison

    Cyanidepoison Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,076
    Likes Received:
    2
  8. MotoXXX

    MotoXXX New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    I can't get Putty to work? It asks for my user and I put root... Then it asks for password and it won't allow me to type.
  9. mmitt

    mmitt New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Google it! Putty is cool though. (You want to google "Putty")
  10. Gamma

    Gamma Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,964
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPod touch
    it doesn't show up, but you are typing.
    Put in "alpine" without the quotes.

Share This Page