how to change the Firmware version in settings?

Discussion in 'iPod touch 1.1.3 Jailbreak' started by touran22, Feb 9, 2008.

  1. touran22

    touran22 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do i change the firmware version of my ipod to say something i want it to say? so it says 1.1.3 right now how can i change it to say "Tourans Firmware"? thanks in advance!
  2. djcrix

    djcrix New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    3
    you cant put anything on the fimrware space lol
  3. touran22

    touran22 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm on installer theres an app that can spoof the firmware so it says v1.1.4.... there must be a way to spoof it to say what ever u want...?
  4. x6blues

    x6blues New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,879
    Likes Received:
    113
    ssh into ur ipod. navigate to /System/Library/CoreServices and there is a file, systemversion. then edit it where it says ProductVersion. U can also change ProductBuildVersion if u want.

    btw id make a backup if i were u just in case. download it from where it is at, edit it there. then rename the orginal to systemversion.backup. then drop the new one in.
  5. touran22

    touran22 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    dude thanks a million!! worked perfectly! it now says "Touran Corp (1.1.3)" sikk thanks man!
  6. touran22

    touran22 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    u no on the Tap to unlock screen were it says ""slide to unlock" can u change that text aswell?
  7. IpodTouchMexico

    IpodTouchMexico New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    4
    NOOB, dont post if u dont know
  8. touran22

    touran22 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    so cna u change the "slide to unlock screen aswell?"
  9. x6blues

    x6blues New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,879
    Likes Received:
    113
    u just need to use gimp or any other sort of program to edit the text. id recommend some1 with photoshop skills, they are usually able to create some amazing things. look at a thread where they released it and pm the OP and u should be set.

Share This Page