how to add apps?

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by redraider, Nov 25, 2007.

  1. redraider

    redraider New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Posts merged

    Ok, I got on winscp and got connected. Can someone tell me where to go from here? I found some links but they dont work. Is there something else I need to download?

    I've been using this link.

    http://www.ifans.com/forums/showthread.php?t=8404

    How do I actually get the applications on my computer? The links to download dont work for me. Someone please help me out here I'm lost.
  2. AlexRADL

    AlexRADL Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,816
    Likes Received:
    65
    Most apps can be installed via the installer.app. But, if you want to manually install an application place the .app folder in Media_sym>applications and change the permissions to 0755.

    Please do not double post, there is an edit button next your post that you can use if you want to add something.
  3. redraider

    redraider New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont have a problem getting the apps from the application button on my springboard. I'm confused about adding maps, notepad, etc. I can connect through winSCP but from there I dont know where to go.
  4. AlexRADL

    AlexRADL Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,816
    Likes Received:
    65
  5. redraider

    redraider New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    wow, thats awesome. Everytime i add source 'repo.us.to' it goes almost all the way through refreshing devices and then says' refresh failed could not refresh sources!' How do I fix that? I have tried turnign it off and back on several times.
  6. PhillyxFanx4Life

    PhillyxFanx4Life New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Make sure your connected to Wi-Fi
  7. redraider

    redraider New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am definetaly connected, I have tried on 2 connections. It goes all the way through 'refreshing' and says cannot refresh sources. Any ideas?
  8. redraider

    redraider New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fixed it by reconnecting to my computer =)

Share This Page