How do you use DiskAid for Mac?

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 2.X Jailbreak' started by itouchnathan, Jan 23, 2009.

  1. itouchnathan

    itouchnathan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    I cannot figure out a way to get my files from my iPod onto my Mac using DiskAid.

    Could someone please explain?
  2. ryanlusk

    ryanlusk Banned

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well , you plug your iPod in.
    Open DiskAid.
    And there you go.
    Not that hard.

    Then just move the files over ?
  3. itouchnathan

    itouchnathan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    You can't just do that, do you want me to put up a screenshot of what shows up when I open it?
  4. ryanlusk

    ryanlusk Banned

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay.
    Let's see it.
  5. itouchnathan

    itouchnathan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    Lol, sorry just found out Mac's don't have print screen.
    Also found it out.

    Also, is there a way to grab a file and move it ALL?
  6. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Read the Messages I send you. Seriously.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  7. ryanlusk

    ryanlusk Banned

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes they do.
    cmd shift 3 or 4
    And , uhm , drag and drop ?

    Honestly , who gave you a computer.
    And have you heard of google ?


    HAHAHAHAHAHA .
    That's so funny.
    Because I was gonna VM Tes and tell him to get his ass in here.
    And he beat me to it.
  8. kevin1st

    kevin1st Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,018
    Likes Received:
    26
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    yes they do.

    push: 'command+shift+3' for full screen
    push: 'command+shift+4' for a portion of the screen
  9. itouchnathan

    itouchnathan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    Lol, I bought it and yes, I used google. But google is sh*t for this answer

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Thanks guys haha, sorry about the mess D:
    lol I figured it out thanks again.

Share This Page