How do I use touchpad Pro anywhere?

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by leetgod99, May 25, 2008.

  1. leetgod99

    leetgod99 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I stupidly bought it and now I can't get it to connect anywhere but on the same wi-fi network as the comp I want to connect it to. The vnc client was open on my computer and I can access it no problem here, but say I go to my friends house and I login the same server, it won't connect. It is really only for connecting over the wi-fi that the server is broadcast on? if so, I want my money back.
  2. dpdpdp

    dpdpdp New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    yeah, ive used touch pad before, and like oyu have to install the vnc server on every computer you want to use it with, you also need to set up the wifi and etc.
  3. leetgod99

    leetgod99 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    No I know that, I only want to access my computer. I'm saying that I can only access my computer from my compuers wi-fi network. I cannot access it by using any other network elsewhere.
  4. oakr8r2

    oakr8r2 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    same thing happened to me. i thought i would be able to connect to my comp from anywhere in the world

    =(
  5. s-card

    s-card New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    wtf... are you serious? i thought i could control my pc from the local cafe down the street!?!?
    if i cant do this...then this program is nothing to take a second glance at ...(even if i didnt pay for it

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    )
  6. Spartigus

    Spartigus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    Umm, you if you read the instructions on the touchpad pro website, it will tell you exactly how to use it over the internet. Basically you need to sign up to a website to do something with your ip address, then you forward a port to your computer, then you connect to your computers public ip, not its ip on the network....
  7. xtrem

    xtrem New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
  8. Necro

    Necro New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its not that easy to configure, but I got it and it works flawlessly.
  9. ipNinja

    ipNinja New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    Its down to port forwarding through you home router/firewall. The default port VNC uses is TCP5000 or TCP5600 i think..

    Once you have successfully configured your router to forward those ports to your desired local pc(the pc you wish to control at home) you are in complete control

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    My Sky router has a tendency to turn its self of sometimes

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    which of course renews my external IP, if you have this problem too, register an account on a dynamic DNS site. then you can install a small app on your pc which will check if the external address has changes, if it has it will upload it to the dyndns site, so when you connect to the host name you setup with the account e.g. my.home-vnc.mine.nu it will know what IP it is on thus no connectio nissues.


    hope this helps & sorry if parts do not mae sence lol i have just awoken
  10. leetgod99

    leetgod99 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    wat?... Oh well i guess rejoyce! Now if only *******ula worked and i downloaded converterpro and ffmpeg id be one happy camper.

Share This Page