How Do I Get Rid Of The Clock On The Lockscreen ?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Eddieranger, Dec 8, 2009.

  1. Eddieranger

    Eddieranger New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    I downloaded something from cydia but I guess it doesn't work. Any ideas ?
  2. ChrisL

    ChrisL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,704
    Likes Received:
    159
    Download 'Lockscreen Clock Hide' from Cydia. If that's what you downloaded, you'll need to enable it in 'Settings'.
  3. Eddieranger

    Eddieranger New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Where do I go in settings, I don't see anything.
  4. ChrisL

    ChrisL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,704
    Likes Received:
    159
    Should be on the first page. Called 'Clock Hide'. If you don't see it, try reinstalling it.
  5. Eddieranger

    Eddieranger New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Still nothing after I reinstalled. I checked settings, bossprefs, and winterboard but i don't see anything.
  6. d.wig

    d.wig New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    i downloaded to see, and i found it under settings, like the 2nd to last section of stuff. did you respring?
  7. Eddieranger

    Eddieranger New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    I reinstalled and respringedbut still nothing. I looked all over Settings but all I see is "date and clock" but that's not about the lockscreen.

    I had a similar problem with downloading lockscreens from Cydia. They wouldn't work so I had to use a wallpaper instead.
  8. 42395_skyline

    42395_skyline Community Development Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    10,912
    Likes Received:
    489
    Device:
    iPhone 6
    did you reboot? try that.
  9. Eddieranger

    Eddieranger New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    If I reboot I'll lose everything.
  10. ChrisL

    ChrisL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,704
    Likes Received:
    159
    No... you won't You'll just need to run blackra1n and 'make it ra1n' again to turn it back on, no loss of data.

Share This Page