How do i get Mocha to work on windows?

Discussion in 'iTunes App Store Games & Apps' started by g2bandrew, Jul 20, 2008.

  1. g2bandrew

    g2bandrew New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't seem to get it to work with my windows pc. Can somebody give me a tutorial either using tightvnc or ultravnc?
  2. bteyema

    bteyema New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    from my own personal, biased point of view...

    i would use RealVNC... it's what i use and it seems less flakey than those others (which i have also tried)... and yes, there is a free version...
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    if you'd like im sure i could help you set them up though...
  3. Abcmsaj

    Abcmsaj Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,501
    Likes Received:
    122
    Device:
    iPhone 6 Plus
  4. cripesonfriday

    cripesonfriday New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had a quick glance through Abcmsaj's guide and it seems to be similar to the guide I used when using touchpad, I re-installed tight vnc and when I started mocha it worked flawlessly so follow the guide and if it doesn't work go through it again from the start , it is usually a simple step missed that messes this type of thing up.

    Edit; this could be the first app I pay for when they bring out the pro version.
  5. berky93

    berky93 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    4,116
    Likes Received:
    40
    does mocha work with dyndns hostings? because the main reason I use vnc is for accessing my computer from other places
  6. g2bandrew

    g2bandrew New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, i do that (pretty much what i done anyway) and it just spends ages loading and then says "Cannot connect to host 192.168.2.7, port 5900."

Share This Page