How can i just install the driver?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by papo7, Feb 21, 2010.

  1. papo7

    papo7 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Since itunes doesnt play wenn with my ipod touch (freezes up the whole computer and sometimes only the internet connect) i wanted to use copy trans manager as an alternative and that thing needs the driver for my touch.

    Is there any way to do this without having to install the whole itunes?
  2. Tkf1

    Tkf1 Community Development Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    17,397
    Likes Received:
    2,488
    Device:
    iPad mini
    You could try downloading iTunes then sync it once. Then never use it again. And you got the drivers!
  3. papo7

    papo7 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    i was wondering, maybe havingthe wifi on has somethign to do with it because the touch is plugged up to a computer that also has an internet connection.
  4. Sitruss

    Sitruss New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    that would have nothing to do with it
  5. papo7

    papo7 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Man, that other alternative, same issue!
  6. Sitruss

    Sitruss New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    What are your system stats?
  7. SoBe

    SoBe Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,788
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    you need itunes to do anything with your ipod through the usb connection.
  8. papo7

    papo7 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Ok it just got weirder. I went to system to check thew exact stats and the only info it shows me is 1GB Ram and XP Pro..wtf? I just redid the whole computer..damn..
  9. Sitruss

    Sitruss New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Run > dxdiag
  10. papo7

    papo7 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 3 (2600.xpsp.080413-2111)
    Language: German (Regional Setting: German)
    System Manufacturer: n/a
    System Model: n/a
    BIOS: n/a
    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz (2 CPUs)
    Memory: 1022MB RAM
    Page File: 395MB used, 2063MB available

    Card name: RADEON X800 PRO/GTO
    Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
    Chip type: ATI Radeon Graphics Processor AGP (0x4A49)
    DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)

Share This Page