helpppp

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by TmacHot, May 27, 2008.

  1. TmacHot

    TmacHot Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,723
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    I have problem with apollo in 1.1.4 and i dont know what to do
    i have download mobilechat
  2. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    For Apollo you need that modified hosts file but the app isn't supported anymore. Mobilechat is better and if you get the current version online and manually install it will work fine.
  3. TmacHot

    TmacHot Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,723
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    i have mobilechat too but it kicks me back to the springboard too
  4. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    DO you have the new version? It's not in installer that I have seen.
  5. Mortel

    Mortel Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,272
    Likes Received:
    13
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    What version number is the newest version?
  6. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Mobilechat 2.23-2 Not sure if that's the most current or not but the older versions didn't work right so I thought maybe that was the problem. If not maybe it's permissions.
  7. Mortel

    Mortel Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,272
    Likes Received:
    13
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    That's the one that it is in installer, just letting you know for future reference, since I think you didn't realize this.
    1 person likes this.
  8. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Thanks, it's been awhile since I installed it and at the time it wasn't on there.

Share This Page