Help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Discussion in 'iOS Themes and Customization' started by Blazinq, Jul 29, 2010.

  1. Blazinq

    Blazinq New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    My mobile terminal on ipod touch wont let me type

    my ipod touch mobile-passwd
    changing passwd for my ipod
    old passwrd-(it wont type) helppp
  2. ChrisL

    ChrisL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,704
    Likes Received:
    159
    It just doesn't show what you're typing, but you actually are typing.
  3. Blazinq

    Blazinq New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    ok so when it asks,i type in alpine it says incorrect for old passwd
  4. ChrisL

    ChrisL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,704
    Likes Received:
    159
    Maybe you're typing it wrong? I don't know

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    But I know that it doesn't show what you're typing when you're typing passwords.
  5. Jimboo

    Jimboo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPad
    Agreed^^

    Maybe u changed it
  6. Blazinq

    Blazinq New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    i didnt change it i didnt no how to
  7. Jimboo

    Jimboo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPad
    Then u r typing it wrong
  8. ChrisL

    ChrisL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,704
    Likes Received:
    159
    Yea, if you never changed it, then you're typing it wrong or you're doing something wrong in general.
  9. Blazinq

    Blazinq New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    ok sin ce i typed su root it says passwd so i type alpine ,isnt that supposed to be the SSH passwrd..?i dont have any other
  10. ChrisL

    ChrisL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,704
    Likes Received:
    159
    It should be. Try SSH-ing using root/alpine and see if you get in.

Share This Page