Help!

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by SaucyGanzalez, Nov 25, 2009.

  1. SaucyGanzalez

    SaucyGanzalez Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    My ipod is working fine but when i plug it into the computer it acts like its a new ipod and asks me if i want to restore to back up or set up as new. what do i do?

    P.S im running 3.1.2 now
  2. jmwerkus

    jmwerkus Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,030
    Likes Received:
    17
    Device:
    iPhone 5S
    Hit set up as new. It shouldn't change ur touch
  3. SaucyGanzalez

    SaucyGanzalez Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    really? your sure it wont erase it everything?
  4. iAppleTechGuru

    iAppleTechGuru Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    No, it wont.

    Then it will do some "initial" syncing, then you'll be all set.
  5. SaucyGanzalez

    SaucyGanzalez Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I love you guys.
  6. Gsterv900

    Gsterv900 Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    sory but im not gay... lol jk but seriously im not

Share This Page