[help] x32 to x64

Discussion in 'iPod touch 2G Jailbreak: redsn0w, 24kpwn, etc.' started by isma_rkts, Feb 15, 2009.

  1. isma_rkts

    isma_rkts New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Hey...
    To try to do the jailbreak 2g i put my Packard Bell Easynote MX52-B-081CL (AMD turion 64), which is in x64.... i put it in x32 with a command...
    now i want to put it back at x64.. how can i do this????
    please i need to put it back.

    thanks for the help


    PD: and sorry about my english
  2. Finite Vendetta

    Finite Vendetta New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can't switch an x64 bit OS to x32 bit just by entering a command. The only way to go back to 32bit is to reinstall the operating system. You didn't change anything, you just think you did. Also just because it's a 64bit processor doesn't mean it's automatically a 64bit OS. Did you install 64bit Vista on it? Or did it come preinstalled with Vista, because if it did, it's 32bit.
  3. isma_rkts

    isma_rkts New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    my system says that i'm running Windows Vista Starter at 32bits
    but i know that my processor support 64bits.
    i have buy Windows Vista Ultimate x64. but i think that i have to return to x64 to do so.
    (I try to install from x32 but i have not success.
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    i know that it came with x64, besau i install nod32 x64
  4. Brewstermax

    Brewstermax New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    What is with x32? What is that? There is x86, and x86-x64, but I've never heard of x32. And what are you doing with Starter edition? That is for developing countries only.
  5. isma_rkts

    isma_rkts New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    X86 is x32 (32 bits)

    I want to change my x32 OS to a x64 to use more my notebook capacity
  6. rmbell

    rmbell New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    1. Backup any important files
    2. format hard drive
    3. install Vista x64 (gross.) or install a REAL 64 bit OS such as Linux.
    4. Copy back backed up files from step 1.
  7. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    What? How much RAM does your computer have? 32-Bit and 64-Bit has nothing to do with the capacity of your notebook. You only need to switch to 64-Bit if you have 4 or more GB of RAM in your notebook. There should be no problem using Redsnow on your computer since you're using Vista 32-Bit. Your CPU is 64-Bit compatible. But your OS is not 64-Bit.
  8. Brewstermax

    Brewstermax New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    It's not x32. x86 is what it is.

Share This Page